Awards

    ACM - A.M. Turing Award
    Shafi Goldwasser (2013)
    Silvio Micali (2013) 
    Ron Rivest (2002)

    ACM Knuth Award
    Nancy Lynch (2007)

    NSF Alan T. Waterman Award
    Scott Aaronson (2012)

   Athena Lecturer by the Association for Computing Machinery's Committee on Women in Computing (ACM-W)
    Nancy Lynch (2012-2013)
    Shafi Goldwasser (2008-2009)

    Gödel Prize in Theoretical Computer Science
    Shafi Goldwasser (2001)
    Shafi Goldwasser (1993)
    Silvio Micali (1993)
    Nir Shavit (2004)
    Peter Shor (1999)
    Madhu Sudan (2001)

    International Mathematical Union - Rolf Nevanlinna Prize
    Madhu Sudan (2002)
    Peter Shor (1998)

    Paris Kanellakis Theory and Practice Award
    Charles Leiserson and Robert Blumofe (2013)
    Piotr Indyk (2012)
    Ronald Rivest (1996)

    AAAS (American Academy of Arts and Sciences)
    Charles Leiserson (2013)  
   Bonnie Berger (2012)
    Peter Shor (2011)
    Madhu Sudan (2010)
    Nancy Lynch (2010)
    Shafi Goldwasser (2001)
    Tom Leighton (2003)
    Albert Meyer (1987)
    Silvio Micali (2003)
    Ron Rivest (1993)

   ACM Fellow:   
   Erik Demaine (2016)
    Piotr Indyk (2015)                                                                                                                                                                                        
    Ronitt Rubinfeld (2014) 
    Nir Shavit (2013)
    David Karger (2009)
    Madhu Sudan (2009)
    Michel Goemans (2008)
    Bonnie Berger (2003)
    Charles Leiserson (2006)
    Nancy Lynch (1996)
    Albert Meyer (1999)
    Ron Rivest (1994)

    AMS Fellow:
    Michel Goemans (2013)
    F. Thomson Leighton (2012)

    IEEE Fellow:
    Madhu Sudan (2009)

    International Congress of Mathematicians (ICM)
    Section Speakers

        Bonnie Berger (1998)
        Michel Goemans (1998)
        Shafi Goldwasser (1990)
        Tom Leighton (1994)
        Albert Meyer (1974)
        Ronitt Rubinfeld (2006)
        Madhu Sudan (1998)
    Plenary Speakers
        Shafi Goldwasser (2002)
        Peter Shor (1998)

    International Society for Computational Biology (ISCB) - Fellow
    Bonnie Berger (2012)

    John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation - Fellow
    Erik Demaine (2013)
    Michel Goemans (2007)
    Madhu Sudan (2005)

    MacArthur Foundation - MacArthur Fellows Program
    Erik Demaine (2003)
    Peter Shor (1998)

   Microsoft Faculty Fellowship
    Konstantinos Daskalakis (2012)

   National Academy of Sciences
    Shafi Goldwasser (2004)
    F. Thomson Leighton (2008)
    Nancy Lynch (2016)
    Silvio Micali (2007)
    Ron Rivest (2004)
    Peter Shor (2002)

    National Academy of Engineering
    Shafi Goldwasser (2005)
    F. Thomson Leighton (2004)
    Nancy Lynch (2001)
    Silvio Micali (2007)
    Ron Rivest (1990)

    NSF Career Award
    Bonnie Berger (1995)
    Konstantinos Daskalakis (2010)
    Erik Demaine (2004)
    Michel Goemans (1996)
    Piotr Indyk (2002)
    David Karger (1995)
    Alek Madry (2015)
    Ankur Moitra (2015)
    Ronitt Rubinfeld (1996)
    Madhu Sudan (1999)
    Packard Foundation - Packard Fellowship
    Ankur Moitra (2016)
    Piotr Indyk (2003)
    David Karger (1997)
    Radcliffe Institute Fellow                                                                                                                                                                 
    Nancy Lynch (2012-2013)
    Ronitt Rubinfeld (2003-2004)
    Madhu Sudan (2003-2004) 
    Bonnie Berger (1992-1993)

    SIAM Research Fellow
    Alan Edelman (2012)

    Simons Foundation Invesigators
    Shafi Goldwasser (2012)
    Piotr Indyk (2013)

    Sloan Foundation - Research Fellowship
   
Konstantinos Daskalakis (2010)
    Erik Demaine (2006)
    Michel Goemans (1995)
    Piotr Indyk (2003)
    Alek Madry (2016)
    Ankur Moitra (2016)
    Ronitt Rubinfeld (1996)
    Virginia V. Williams (2017)
 

Teaching Awards

    MIT EECS - Spira Teaching Award
    Konstantinos Daskalakis (2011)
    Erik Demaine (2004)
    MIT - Edgerton Award
    Erik Demaine (2005)
    MIT School of Science - Dean's Educational and Student Advising Award
    Michel Goemans (2004)
    MIT EECS - Adler Scholar
    Charles Leiserson (1991)
    MIT EECS - MacVicar Faculty Fellow
    Charles Leiserson (2007)
    MIT EECS - Ruth and Joel Spira Award for Distinguished Teaching
    Konstantinos Daskalakis (2011)
    Cornell - College of Engineering Teaching Award
    Ronitt Rubinfeld (1996)
    Cornell Association for Computer Science Undergraduates - Faculty of the Year
    Ronitt Rubinfeld (1995)

Dissertation Awards (Faculty):

    ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award
    Constantinos Daskalakis (2008)
    David Karger (1994)
    Charles Leiserson (1982)
    Madhu Sudan (1993)
    MIT EECS - George M. Sprowls Doctoral Dissertation Award
    Bonnie Berger (1990)
    Jon Kelner (2007)
    NSERC - Doctoral Prize
    Erik Demaine (2003)
    Sakrison Memorial Award (Ph.D Thesis, EECS, UC Berkeley)
    Scott Aaronson (2005)
    Madhu Sudan (1993)
    UC Berkeley - C.V. Ramamoorthy Distinguished Research Award
    Scott Aaronson (2002)
    Mathematical Programming Society - A.W. Tucker Prize
    Michel Goemans (1991)   
    David Karger (1997)

Dissertation Awards (Students)
ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award:
    Ben-Zion Chor (Series Winner) (1985)
    Venkatesan Guruswami (2002)
    Johan Hastad (1986)
    Joe Kilian (Series Winner)(1989)
    Robert Schapire (1991)
    Dan Spielman (1995)
    Salil Vadhan (2000)
    George M. Sprowls Doctoral Dissertation Award
    Yang Cai (2013)
    Bernhard Hauepler (2013)
    Eric Price (2013)
    Aleksandr Madry (2011)
    Ben Rossman (2010)
    Mihai Patrascu (2009)
    Rui Fan (2008)
    Sergey Yekhanin (2007)
    Mathematical Programming Society - A.W. Tucker Prize
    David Williamson (1994)   
    Dissertation Award in Distributed Computing
   Bernhard Haeupler (2014)

Other Awards
    ACM - Recognition of Service Award
    Charles Leiserson (1995)
    Charles Leiserson (1996)
    Charles Leiserson (1997)
    ACM SIGACT - Distinguished Service Prize
    Tom Leighton (2006)
    ACM - Grace Murray Hopper Award
    Shafi Goldwasser (1996)
    ACM-IEEE Computer Society Ken Kennedy Award
    Charles Leiserson (2014)
    ACM SIGPLAN International Conference on Functional Programming - 1st Prize in the ICPF Programming Contest
    Charles Leiserson (1998)
    Association of American Publishers - Best 1990 Professional and Scholarly Book in Computer Science and Data Processing
    Charles Leiserson (1990)
    Biophysical Society - Dayoff Award
    Bonnie Berger (1998)
    Barnard College Medal of Distinction
    Shafi Goldwasser (2016)
    Caltech Distinguished Alumnus Award
    Peter Shor (2007)
    CWI Van Wijngaarden Award
    Nancy Lynch (2006)
    AMS - Delbert Ray Fulkerson Prize
    Michel Goemans (2000)
    Dickson Prize in Science
    Peter Shor (1999)
    Edsger Dijkstra Prize in Distributed Computing
    Nir Shavit (2012)
    Nancy Lynch (2007)
    Nancy Lynch (2001)
    Farkis Prize of the INFORMS Optimization Society for Mid-Career Researchers
    Michel Goemans (2012)
    Franklin Institute Benjamin Franklin Medal in Computer and Cognitive Science
    Shafi Goldwasser (2010)
    Game Theory and Computer Science Prize
    Konstantinos Daskalakis (2008)
    Google - Research Award
    Charles Leiserson (2005)
    IACR - Fellow
    Shafi Goldwasser (2007)
    Silvio Micali (2007)
    Ron Rivest (2004)
    IBM - IBM University Partnership Faculty Award
    Michel Goemans (1999)
    IEEE Computer Society - Distinguished Visitor for the Asia-Pacific Region
    Charles Leiserson (1996)
    IEEE - Kobayashi Award
    Ronald Rivest (2000)
    IEEE Piore Award
    Shafi Goldwasser (2011)
    Nancy Lynch (2010)
    IEEE Taylor L. Booth Award
    Charles Leiserson (2014)
    Infosys Prize for Mathematical Sciences
    Madhu Sudan (2014)
   Indian Institute of Technology at New Delhi - Distinguished Alumnus Award
    Madhu Sudan (2004)
    International Computer Chess Assocation - 2nd Prize in the World Computer Chess Championship
    Charles Leiserson (1995)
    International Symposium on Information Theory Plenary talk
    Shafi Goldwasser (2002)
    Peter Shor (2000)
    International Quantum Communications Award
    Peter Shor (1998)
    ISE New England - Rising Star Award
    Silvio Micali (2006)
    Israeli National Academy of Science
    Shafi Goldwasser (2016)
    John and Fannie Hertz Foundation - Hertz Fellowship
    Charles Leiserson (1977)
    King Faisal International Prize in Science
    Peter Shor (2002)
    London Royal Mathematical Society Honorary Members
    Shafi Goldwasser (2015)
    Marconi Prize
    Rivest (2007)
    Mass - High Tech Award
    Tom Leighton (2000)
    Massachusetts Innovation and Technology Exchange - Lifetime member
    Ronald Rivest (2005)
    MIT/50K - 1K Preliminary Award
    Alan Edelman (2004)
    MIT - Entrepreneurship Award
    Tom Leighton (2001)
    Mathematical Association of America: Lester R. Ford Award
    Alan Edelman (2005)
    Microsoft Research Ph.D. Fellowship
    Konstantinos Daskalakis (2007)
    National Academy of Sciences - Award for Initiatives in Research
    David Karger (2003)
    David Karger (2002)
    National Science Foundation - Presidential Young Investigator Award
    Charles Leiserson (1985)
    ONR - Young Investigator Award
    Ronitt Rubinfeld (1993)
    RSA - Mathematics Award
    Shafi Goldwasser (1998)
    Silvio Micali (2004)
    Russian National Academy of Science
    Shafi Goldwasser (2016)
    SIAM - Activity Group on Optimization Prize
    Michel Goemans (1996)
    Michel Goemans (1999)
    University of California Berkeley, Distinguished Alumni Award
    Shafi Goldwasser (2006)
    Silvio Micali (2006)
    Madhu Sudan (2003)
    University of Haifa Honorary Doctorate
    Shafi Goldwasser (2016)
    University of Pennsylvania - Grace Hopper Lecturer
    Nancy Lynch (2003)
    University of Pennsylvania - Rademacher Lecture Series
    Silvio Micali (2005)

   Best paper awards (Faculty):

   ACM SIGACT-SIGOPS - PODC 2004 Best Student Paper:
    (with Rui Fan) Nancy Lynch (2004)
    ACM SIGACT-SIGOPS - PODC 2006 Best Student Paper:
    (with Rui Fan) Nancy Lynch (2006)
    ACM Conference on Electronic Commerce - Best Student Paper Award:
    Konstantinos Daskalakis (2006)
    ACM Conference on Electronic Commerce - Best Paper Award:
    Konstantinos Daskalakis (2013)
    Danny Lewin Best Student Paper Award of ACM Symposium on Theory of Computing:
    Scott Aaronson (2004)
    Jon Kelner (2004)
    IEEE Conference on Computational Complexity - Best Student Paper Award:
    Scott Aaronson (2004)
    Scott Aaronson (2003)
    Bonnie Berger (1990)
    IEEE International Symposium on Network Computing and Applications (NCA) Best Paper Award:
    Nancy Lynch (2014) (2009)
    IEEE - William R. Bennett Prize Paper Award:
    David Karger (2004)
    IEEE - Info Theory Society - Best Paper Award:
    Madhu Sudan (2002)
    INFORMS Computing Society Prize for Best Paper:
    Peter Shor (2007)
    International Conference on Radiation Effects in Insulators - Best Paper Award (Image and Multimedimensional Signal):
    Bonnie Berger (with Hobbs, Sreeram, Jesurum) (1995)
    Machtey Award - IEEE Foundations on Computer Science Best Student Paper:
    Piotr Indyk (2000)
    Tom Leighton (1991)
    SIAGLA Prize for Best Paper
    Alan Edelman (2001)
    SIAM Outstanding Paper Prize
    Konstantinos Daskalakis (2011)
    Symposium on Discrete Algorithms (SODA) Best Paper Award:
    Mohsen Ghaffari (co-winner) (2016)
    Michael Goemans (2014)
    Jon Kelner (2014)
    Jon Kelner (2011)
    Michel Goemans (2010)
   
Best paper awards (Students):
    18th Symposium on Combinatorial Pattern Matching:
    Oren Weimann (2007)
    ACM Symposium on Theory of Computing (STOC) Best Student Presentation Award:
    Gautam Kamath
    ACM Symposium on Theory of Computing Best Paper Award:
    Aleksandr Madry (2011)
    John Rompel (1990)
    Dan Spielman (1994)
    Dan Spielman (1995)
    ACM Conference on Electronic Commerce - Best Paper (and Best Student Paper) Award:
    Alan Decklebaum (2013)
    Christos Tzamos (2013)
    Danny Lewin Best Student Paper Award of ACM Symposium on Theory of Computing (STOC):
    Bernhard Hauepler (2011)
    Sergey Yekhanin (2007)
    IEEE Conference on Computational Complexity (CCC) Best Student Paper:
    Andrew Drucker (2011)
    Ryan O'Donnell (2002)
    IEEE Conference on Computational Complexity (CCC) Best Paper:
    Ryan O'Donnell (2003)
    IEEE - William R. Bennett Prize Paper Award:
    David Liben-Nowell (2004)
    Innovations in Theoretical Computer Science (ITCS)
    (w/Amir Abboud) Arturs Backurs (2017)
    International Colloquium on Automata, Languages and Programming (ICALP) Best Student Paper:
    Mohsen Ghaffari (2014)
    Mihai Patrascu (2005)
    International Conference on Machine Learning
    (w/ Chinmay Hegde, Piotr Indyk) Ludwig Schmidt (2015)
    International Symposium on DIStributed Computing (DISC) Best Student Paper:
    Mohsen Ghaffari (2013)
    Kleene Best Student Paper Award at LICS:
    Ben Rossman (2003)
    Ben Rossman (2005)
    Machtey Award: IEEE Symposium on Foundations of Computer Science (FOCS) Best Student Paper: 
    Aleksander Madry (2011) 
    Mihai Patrascu (2008)
    Tim Abbott (2005)
    Ravi Boppana (1985)
    Andras Benczur (1995) 
    Nick Harvey (2006) 
    Jon Kleinberg (1996) 
    Daniele Micciancio (1998)
    Paul Valiant (2005) 
    Symposium on Principles of Distributed Computing (PODC) Best Student Paper Award:
    Mohsen Ghaffari (2015), (2014)
    Rui Fan (2006), (2004)
    Symposium on Discrete Algorithms (SODA) Best Paper Award: 
    Mohsen Ghaffari (2016)
    Aaron Sidford (2014) 
    Bernhard Hauepler (2013) 
    Aleksander Madry (2010) 
    Symposium on Discrete Algorithms (SODA) Best Student Paper Award: 
    Eric Price (2014) 
    Ronald V. Book Prize for Best Student Paper:
    Andrew Drucker (2012)
    Innovations in Theoretical Computer Science Best Student Paper Award: 
    Andrew Drucker (2012)  

Other Student Awards 
CRA Best Undergraduate Award: Mihai Patrascu (2005)