Who is Teaching What for past semesters

 

Who Is Teaching What in the TOC Group Spring 2019

Also: (EECS) (Math) (Course Description) 

Bonnie Berger:  18.418 Topics in Computational Molecular Biology, MW, 11:30 - 1pm, Room 2-132

Constantinos Daskalakis:  6.853 Topis in Algorithmic Game Theory, TR, 2:30 - 4:00pm, Room 54-100

                                      6.890 Learning-Augmented Algorithms, TR, 1 - 2:30pm, Room 35-225

Erik Demaine:  6.892 Algorithm Lower Bounds: Fun with Hardness Proofs, Schedule TBD

Alan Edelman18.06 Linear Algebra, MWF, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 10-250

Michel Goemans:  Not Teaching this Semester

Shafi Goldwasser:  Not Teaching this Semester

Piotr Indyk:  6.890 Learning-Augmented Algorithms, TR, 1 - 2:30pm, Room 35-225

                    6.UAR Preperation for UG Research

Yael Kalai:  6.857 Network & Computer Security, MW, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 54 - 100.  Recitation, F, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 54-100

David Karger:  6.042J Math for Computer Science, TR, 2:30 - 4pm, Room 34-101. Recitation, Recitation: WF10 (38-166) or WF11 (38-166)    

                      or WF12 (38-166) or WF1 (38-166) or WF2 (38-166) or WF3 (38-166) or WF10 (36-155) or WF11 (36-155) or WF12 (36-156)

                      or WF1 (36-156) or WF2 (36-156) or WF3 (36-156) +final

Jon Kelner:  Not Teaching this Semester

Tom Leighton: Not Teaching this Semester

Charles Leiserson:  Not Teaching this Semester

Nancy Lynch:  Not Teaching this Semester

Aleksander Madry:  6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms, TR, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 34-101. Recitation: F10 (36-112) or F11 (36-112) or F12 (36-112) or F1 (36-112) or F2 (36-112) or F3 (36-112) or F11 (26-168) or F12 (26-168) or F1 (26-168) +final

Albert Meyer:  Not Teaching this Semester

Silvio Micali:  Not Teaching this Semester

Ankur Moitra:  Not Teaching this Semester

Ron Rivest: 6.857 Network & Computer Security, MW, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 54 - 100.  Recitation, F, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 54-100

Ronitt Rubinfeld:  6.889 Sublinear Time Algorithms, MW, 1 - 2:30pm, Room 34-301

Nir Shavit:  Not Teaching this Semester

Peter Shor:  Not Teaching this Semester

Mike Sipser: Not Teaching this Semester

Vinod Vaikuntanathan: 6.006 Intro to Algorithms, TR, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 26-100.  Recitation: WF10 (36-153) or WF4 (36-153) or WF12

                                  (13-5101) or WF1 (13-5101) or WF2 (13-5101) or WF3 (13-5101) or WF10 (13-5101) or WF12 (35-308) or WF1

                                  (35-308) or WF2 (35-308) or WF11 (36-153) or WF12 (36-153) or WF1 (36-153) or WF2 (36-153) or WF3 (36-153) or

                                  WF11 (13-5101) or WF12 (24-307) or WF4 (13-5101) +final

Virginia Vassilevska-Williams:  6.006 Intro to Algorithms, TR, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 26-100.  Recitation: WF10 (36-153) or WF4 (36-153) or

                                             WF12 (13-5101) or WF1 (13-5101) or WF2 (13-5101) or WF3 (13-5101) or WF10 (13-5101) or WF12 (35-308)

                                             or WF1 (35-308) or WF2 (35-308) or WF11 (36-153) or WF12 (36-153) or WF1 (36-153) or WF2 (36-153) or

                                             WF3 (36-153) or WF11 (13-5101) or WF12 (24-307) or WF4 (13-5101) +final

Ryan Williams:  6.045J Automata Computability & Complexity, TR, 2:30 - 4pm, Room 32-155.  Recitation, F11 (36-144) or F12 (26-328) or F1

                       (26-328) +final

Lecturers

Zachary Abel: 6.042J Math for Computer Science, TR, 2:30 - 4pm, Room 34-101, 6.042J Math for Computer Science, TR, 2:30 - 4pm, Room

                     34-101. Recitation, Recitation: WF10 (38-166) or WF11 (38-166) or WF12 (38-166) or WF1 (38-166) or WF2 (38-166) or WF3

                     (38-166) or WF10 (36-155) or WF11 (36-155) or WF12 (36-156) or WF1 (36-156) or WF2 (36-156) or WF3 (36-156) +final

Mauricio Karchmer:  6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms, TR, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 34-101. Recitation: F10 (36-112) or F11 (36-112) or F12 (36-112) or F1 (36-112) or F2 (36-112) or F3 (36-112) or F11 (26-168) or F12 (26-168) or F1 (26-168) +final

Jason Ku:  6.006 Intro to Algorithms, TR, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 26-100.  Recitation: WF10 (36-153) or WF4 (36-153) or WF12

                (13-5101) or WF1 (13-5101) or WF2 (13-5101) or WF3 (13-5101) or WF10 (13-5101) or WF12 (35-308) or WF1

                (35-308) or WF2 (35-308) or WF11 (36-153) or WF12 (36-153) or WF1 (36-153) or WF2 (36-153) or WF3 (36-153) or WF11

                (13-5101) or WF12 (24-307) or WF4 (13-5101) +final

Tao Schardl:  Not Teaching this Semester

 

 

Who Is Teaching What in the TOC Group Fall 2018

Also: (EECS) (Math) (Course Description) 

Bonnie Berger:  Not Teaching this Semester

Constantinos Daskalakis:  6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms, Lecture: TR, 11-12.30 (32-123) Recitation: F10 (4-149) or F3 (36-153) or F11 (4-159, 4-149, 36-156) or F12 (36-156, 4-159) or F1 (4-159, 4-149) or F2 (36-153) +final

Erik Demaine:  6.006  Intro to Algorithms, Lecture: TR, 11:00 - 12:30, Room  26-100, Recitation: WF10 (34-304, 34-302, 26-310) or WF11 (34-304, 34-302, 36-155) or WF12 (34-301, 34-304) or WF1 (34-304, 35-310) or WF2 (35-310, 26-204) or WF3 (26-204) or WF4 (26-204) +final

Alan Edelman: 18.337J: Numerical Computing and Interactive Software, MW, 2:30 - 4:00, Room 4-237

Michel Goemans:  Not Teaching this Semester

Shafi Goldwasser:  Not Teaching this Semester

Piotr Indyk:  Not Teaching this Semester

Yael Kalai:  Not Teaching this Semester

David Karger:  6.854J Advanced Algorithms, MWF, 2:30 - 4:00, Room 2-190

Jon Kelner:  Not Teaching this Semester

Tom Leighton:  6.042J:  Math for Computer Science, TR, 2:30-4:00, Room 54-100

Charles Leiserson:  6.172 (6.871) Performance Engineering of Software Systems

Nancy Lynch:  6.852J Distributed Algorithms, TR, 11:00 - 12:30, Room 32-141

Aleksander Madry:  6.854J Advanced Algorithms, MWF, 2:30 - 4:00, Room 2-190

Albert Meyer:  Not Teaching this Semester

Silvio Micali:  Not Teaching this Semester

Ankur Moitra:  6.042J:  Math for Computer Science, TR, 2:30-4:00, Room 54-100

Ron Rivest: Not Teaching this Semester

Ronitt Rubinfeld:  6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms, Lecture: TR, 11-12.30 (32-123) Recitation: F10 (4-149) or F3 (36-153) or F11 (4-159, 4-149, 36-156) or F12 (36-156, 4-159) or F1 (4-159, 4-149) or F2 (36-153) +final

Nir Shavit:  Not Teaching this Semester

Peter Shor:  Not Teaching this Semester

Mike Sipser:  6.840J: Theory of Computation, TR, 2:30 - 4:00, Room 2-190

Vinod Vaikuntanathan: 6.876J Adv Topics in Cryptography, T, 10:00 - 1:00, Room 34-303

Virginia Vassilevska-Williams:  Not Teaching this Semester

Ryan Williams:  Not Teaching this Semester

Lecturers

Zachary Abel: 6.006  Intro to Algorithms, Lecture: TR, 11:00 - 12:30, Room  26-100, Recitation: WF10 (34-304, 34-302, 26-310) or WF11 (34-304, 34-302, 36-155) or WF12 (34-301, 34-304) or WF1 (34-304, 35-310) or WF2 (35-310, 26-204) or WF3 (26-204) or WF4 (26-204) +final

Jason Ku:  6.006  Intro to Algorithms, Lecture: TR, 11:00 - 12:30, Room  26-100, Recitation: WF10 (34-304, 34-302, 26-310) or WF11 (34-304, 34-302, 36-155) or WF12 (34-301, 34-304) or WF1 (34-304, 35-310) or WF2 (35-310, 26-204) or WF3 (26-204) or WF4 (26-204) +final

Tao Schardl:  Not Teaching this Semester

Who Is Teaching What in the TOC Group Spring 2018

Also: (EECS) (Math) (Course Description)

Bonnie Berger: 18.418: Topics in Computational Molecular Biology, MW, 11:30 - 1, Room 2-132

Constantinos Daskalakis: 6.883: Supervised Learning: Bridging Theory and Practice, MW, 2:30 - 4, Room 24-115

Erik Demaine: 6.009: Fundamentals of Programming, Lecture: T9.30-11 (34-101) Lab: F9-11 (4-370) or F10-12 (3-270) or F1-3    (32-141) or F1-3 (4-370) Recitation: W9-11 (26-100) or W10-12 (4-159) or W1-3 (4-370, 54-100)

Alan Edelman: 18.338: Eigenvalues of random Matrices, MW, 2 - 3:30, Room 2-146

Michel Goemans: 18.200: Principles of Discrete Applied Mathematics, MWF, 3 - 4:30, Room 2-190

Shafi Goldwasser:  Not Teaching this Semester

Piotr Indyk: 6.850: Geometric Computing, TR, 1 - 2:30, Room 32-124

Yael Kalai: 6.857: Network & Computer Security, MW, 11-12:30, Room 54-100; Recitation, F 11-12:30, Room 32-123

David Karger: 6.813 (6.831): User Interface Design and Implementation, MWF, 1 - 2:30, Room 34-101

Jon Kelner: 18.408: Topics in Theoretical Computer Science, TR, 2:30 - 4, Room 4-237

Tom Leighton: Not Teaching this Semester

Charles Leiserson: Not Teaching this Semester

Nancy Lynch: Not Teaching this Semester

Aleksander Madry: 6.046J:  Design and Analysis of Algorithms, Lecture: TR11-12.30 (34-101) Recitation: F10 (36-112) or F11 (36-112) or F12 (36-112) or F1 (36-112) or F2 (36-112) or F3 (36-112) or F11 (26-168) or F12 (26-168) or F1 (26-168) +final

                                6.883: Supervised Learning: Bridging Theory and Practice, MW, 2:30 - 4, Room 24-115

Albert Meyer: 6.042J:  Math for Computer Science, MWF1-2.30 (32-082, 32-044) or MWF2.30-4 (32-044, 32-124)

Silvio Micali: Not Teaching this Semester

Ankur Moitra: 18.200: Principles of Discrete Applied Mathematics, MWF, 3 - 4:30, Room 2-190

Ron Rivest: 6.857: Network & Computer Security, MW, 11-12:30, Room 54-100; Recitation, F 11-12:30, Room 32-123

Ronitt Rubinfeld: 6.045J:  Automata Comput & Complexity, TR2.30-4 (32-155) Recitation: F11 (36-144) or F12 (26-328) or F1 (26-328)

Nir Shavit: 6.006: Intro to Algorithms, Lecture: TR11 (26-100) Recitation: WF10 (36-153) or WF12 (4-145) or WF1 (35-308) or WF2 (35-308) or WF11 (36-153) or WF12 (36-153) or WF1 (36-153) or WF2 (36-153) or WF3 (36-153) or WF4 (36-153) or WF12 (26-314) or WF1 (26-314) or WF2 (13-5101) or WF3 (13-5101) +final

Peter Shor: 18.424: Seminar in Information Theory, TR, 1 - 2:30, Room 2-132

Mike Sipser: Not Teaching this Semester

Vinod Vaikuntanathan: 6.875J: Cryptography & Cryptanaly, MW, 9:30 - 11, Room 4-370

Virginia Vassilevska-Williams: 6.S078: Fixed Parameter and Fine-grained Computation, MW, 2:30 - 4, Room 36-156

Ryan Williams: 6.S078: Fixed Parameter and Fine-grained Computation, MW, 2:30 - 4, Room 36-156

Lecturers

Zachary Abel: 6.042J:  Math for Computer Science, MWF1-2.30 (32-082, 32-044) or MWF2.30-4 (32-044, 32-124)

Jason Ku: 6.006: Intro to Algorithms, Lecture: TR11 (26-100) Recitation: WF10 (36-153) or WF12 (4-145) or WF1 (35-308) or WF2 (35-308) or WF11 (36-153) or WF12 (36-153) or WF1 (36-153) or WF2 (36-153) or WF3 (36-153) or WF4 (36-153) or WF12 (26-314) or WF1 (26-314) or WF2 (13-5101) or WF3 (13-5101) +final

Tao Schardl: Not Teaching this Semester

Who Is Teaching What in the TOC Group Fall 2017

Also: (EECS) (Math) (Spring 2017) (Fall 2016) (Spring 2016) (Fall 2015) (Spring 2015) (Fall 2014) (Spring 2014) (Fall 2013) (Spring 2013)  (Other Semesters)

Bonnie Berger: 

Constantinos Daskalakis: 

Erik Demaine: 6.851: Advanced Data Structures, W EVE 7-9.30 PM, 32-082

Alan Edelman: 6.338J: Parallel Computing, MW2.30-4, room 4-237 

Michel Goemans: 

Shafi Goldwasser:  

Piotr Indyk: 6.889: Sketching and Streaming Algorithms for Big Data, TR2:30-4pm, room 32-124

Yael Kalai: 

David Karger: 6.854J: Advanced Algorithms, MWF2.30-4, room 32-141

Jon Kelner: 18.600: Probability and Random Variables: MWF 10-11am, room 54-100

Tom Leighton: 

Charles Leiserson: 6.172 (6.871) Performance of Engineering of Software Systems, TR2.30-4, room 34-101

Nancy Lynch: 

Aleksander Madry: 

Albert Meyer: 6.042J:  Math for Computer Science, MWF1-2.30 (32-044) or MWF2.30-4 (32-044, 32-082)

Silvio Micali: 6.006: Intro to Algorithms, TR11, room 26-100

Ankur Moitra: 18.408: Topics in Theoretical Computer Science, MW 1-2:30pm, room 2-131

Ron Rivest: 

Ronitt Rubinfeld: 6.842: Randomness and Computation, MW11-12.30, room 4-261

Nir Shavit: 6.885: Multicore Programming in DEF, Tues. 2-5pm, 37-212

Peter Shor: 18.435J: Quantum Computation, TR 1-2:30pm, room 4-370

Mike Sipser: 6.840J/18.404: Theory of Computation, TR 2:30-4pm, room room 2-190

Vinod Vaikuntanathan: 6.876J: Advanced Topics in Cryptography, MW2.30-4, room 24-115

Virginia Williams: 6.046J: Design and Analysis of Algorithms, TR11-12.30, room 32-123

Ryan Williams: 6.841J: Advanced Complexity Theory, TR2.30-4, room 32-144

Lecturers

Zachary Abel: 6.042J: Math for Computer Science, MWF1-2.30 (32-044) or MWF2.30-4 (32-044, 32-082)

Jason Ku: 6.006: Intro to Algorithms, TR11, room 26-100

Tao Schardl: 6.172: Performance Engineering of Software Systems, TR2.30-4, room 34-101