Who is Teaching What Fall 2021

Who Is Teaching What in the TOC Group Fall 2021

Also: (EECS) (Math) (Course Description) 

Bonnie Berger:  18.418 Topics in Computational Molecular Biology, MW, 11:30 - 1pm, Room 5-232.

Konstantinos Daskalakis: 6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms, TR, 11-12:30pm, Room 34-101. Recitation: F10 (3-442) or F3 (36-153) or F10 (36-156) or F11 (3-442, 36-156) or F12 (4-159, 4-149) or F1 (4-159, 4-149) or F2 (36-153) +final.

Erik Demaine: 6.009 Fundamentals of Programming, M, 11-12:30pm, Room 26-100.  Lab: TBA Recitation: W9 (34-101) or W10 (34-101) or W11 (36-156, 4-149) or W12 (4-149, 4-231) or W1 (5-217, 3-270) or W2 (3-270, 56-154) or W3 (36-156) or W4 (4-231)

Alan Edelman: 18.338 Elgen Values of Random Matrices, MW, 3 - 4:30pm, Room 4-261.

Shafi Goldwasser: Not Teaching This Semester

Piotr Indyk: 6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms, TR, 11-12:30pm, Room 34-101. Recitation: F10 (3-442) or F3 (36-153) or F10 (36-156) or F11 (3-442, 36-156) or F12 (4-159, 4-149) or F1 (4-159, 4-149) or F2 (36-153) +final.

Yael Kalai:  6.S060 Special Subject in CS,

David Karger: 6.854J Advanced Algorithms, MWF, 2:30-4pm, Room 32-123. Recitation TBA.

Jon Kelner: 18.600 Probability and Random Variables, MWF, 10 - 1130am, Room 54-100.

Tom Leighton:  Not Teaching this Semester

Charles Leiserson:  6.172 Software Performance Engineering, TR, 2:30-4pm, Room 34-101. Lab: F10-12 (4-265) or F1-3 (34-302) or F3-5 (34-302) or F10-12 (36-155) or F1-3 (34-301) or F3-5 (34-301) or F3-5 (34-304)

Nancy Lynch: 6.S899 Brain Algorithms, TR, 11-12:30pm, Room 32-124.

Aleksander Madry: 

Silvio Micali:

Don Minzer: 18.434 Seminar in Theoretical Computer Science, TR, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 2-151.

Ankur Moitra: 6.S084 Special Subject in EECS, All other info TBA.

18.061 Linear Algebra and Optimization, MWF, 11 - 12:30pm, Room 4-370.

Anand Natarajan: 6.006 Intro to Algorithms, TR, 11-12:30pm, Room 26-100. Recitation: WF10 (34-304, 34-302, 34-303) or WF11 (34-304, 34-302, 34-303) or WF12 (34-303, 34-304) or WF1 (34-304, 35-310) or WF2 (35-310, 36-155) or WF3 (36-155) or WF4 (36-155) +final

Ron Rivest:  

Ronitt Rubinfeld:  6.042J Math for Computer Science, TR, 2:30-4pm, Room 26-100. Recitation: WF10 (26-168) or WF11 (26-168) or WF12 (26-168) or WF1 (26-168) or WF2 (26-168) or WF3 (26-168) or WF10 (36-144) or WF11 (36-144) or WF12 (24-307) or WF1 (24-307) or WF2 (24-307) or WF3 (24-307) or WF11 (36-372) or WF12 (36-372) or WF1 (38-166) or WF2 (38-166) or WF3 (38-166)

Nir Shavit: 6.881 Advanced Topics in Artificial Intelligence, W, 11-12:30pm, Room 3-442.

Peter Shor: 18.435J Quantum Computation, MWF, 1-2:30pm, Room 2-190.

Julian Shun: 6.006 Intro to Algorithms, TR, 11-12:30pm, Room 26-100. Recitation: WF10 (34-304, 34-302, 34-303) or WF11 (34-304, 34-302, 34-303) or WF12 (34-303, 34-304) or WF1 (34-304, 35-310) or WF2 (35-310, 36-155) or WF3 (36-155) or WF4 (36-155) +final

Mike Sipser: 6.840J Theory of Computation, TR, 2:30-4pm, Room 54-100.  Recitation: F10 (26-322) or F11 (26-322) or F12 (36-144) or F1 (36-144) or F2 (36-144) +final

Vinod Vaikuntanathan: 6.875J Cryptography & Cryptanalysis, MW, 1-2:30pm, Room 4-237.

Virginia Vassilevska-Williams: 6.890 Advanced Topics in Theoretical Computer Science, All other information TBA

Ryan Williams: 6.042J Math for Computer Science, TR, 2:30-4pm, Room 26-100. Recitation: WF10 (26-168) or WF11 (26-168) or WF12 (26-168) or WF1 (26-168) or WF2 (26-168) or WF3 (26-168) or WF10 (36-144) or WF11 (36-144) or WF12 (24-307) or WF1 (24-307) or WF2 (24-307) or WF3 (24-307) or WF11 (36-372) or WF12 (36-372) or WF1 (38-166) or WF2 (38-166) or WF3 (38-166)

Lecturers

Zachary Abel: 6.042J Math for Computer Science, TR, 2:30-4pm, Room 26-100. Recitation: WF10 (26-168) or WF11 (26-168) or WF12 (26-168) or WF1 (26-168) or WF2 (26-168) or WF3 (26-168) or WF10 (36-144) or WF11 (36-144) or WF12 (24-307) or WF1 (24-307) or WF2 (24-307) or WF3 (24-307) or WF11 (36-372) or WF12 (36-372) or WF1 (38-166) or WF2 (38-166) or WF3 (38-166)

Mauricio Karchmer: 6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms, TR, 11-12:30pm, Room 34-101. Recitation: F10 (3-442) or F3 (36-153) or F10 (36-156) or F11 (3-442, 36-156) or F12 (4-159, 4-149) or F1 (4-159, 4-149) or F2 (36-153) +final.

6.006 Intro to Algorithms, TR, 11-12:30pm, Room 26-100. Recitation: WF10 (34-304, 34-302, 34-303) or WF11 (34-304, 34-302, 34-303) or WF12 (34-303, 34-304) or WF1 (34-304, 35-310) or WF2 (35-310, 36-155) or WF3 (36-155) or WF4 (36-155) +final